Privacy Policy

Registered Training Organisation

Our Organisation as a Registered Training Organisation is highly sensitive to the confidentiality of information provided by you to Our Organisation. As a result, Our Organisation has adopted the following Privacy Policy which is applicable to all information that you provide to Our Organisation and that we maintain electronically, whether you provide the information through our website or other means.

Laws and Legislation

All personal information that Our Organisation collects is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Information about the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Under the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, Our Organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

Our Organisation must collect personal information as part of your application process for training. This information may be of a personal nature and can include details of educational background, employment history, and current employment status, and language, literacy and numeracy skills. The purpose of this information is to allow the staff of Our Organisation to develop effective training and assessment programs, according to the needs of each individual. The requested enrolment application information conforms to the AVETMISS (Australian Vocational Education & Training Management Information Statistical Standard) requirements, which all students are required to provide when enrolling. The personal information gained during the enrolment process will not be used for marketing purposes.

What Do We Use This Information For?

The purpose of collecting personal information during the enrolment process is to allow the staff of Our Organisation to develop effective training and assessment programs, according to the needs of each individual. This will enable you to enrol and obtain your qualifications.

How Do We Store This Information?

Our Organisation is required to keep your records for compliance with the Standards for Registration Training Organisations. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information collected is kept secure and confidential. Our web environment, Virtual Learning Environment and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Framework provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by facsimile transmission or post.

With Whom Do We Share Your Information?

Our Organisation will not sell, share, rent or otherwise provide personal information to others, including people in your workplace or spouses, without your written consent. If you are under the age of 18 years your personal information, attendance details, progress and results may be disclosed to your parent/guardian. Personal information collected as a result of your enrolment will be disclosed to authorised departmental officers of State and Commonwealth Government authorities and agencies for general student administration, vocational education and training administration and regulation, as well as departmental planning, reporting, communication, research, evaluation, auditing and marketing. The privacy statement for the Department of Education and Training can be found at https://www.education.gov.au/

Collection and Use Of Site Visit Data

Our Organisation does not collect or record personal information, other than that you choose to provide through online enrolment requests form, or events registration. Two types of online data is collected: Visitor logs and statistics so that we know how busy our site is; and Information provided by users through feedback forms on this site. If you complete a feedback from, we will collect your first and last name, organisation (if applicable), and email address.

Cookies

Our Organisation may use cookies for the operation of its learning management system. A cookie is a small file that is held on your computer, for the purpose of recording information about the pages that you have visited. Our Organisation does not use these cookies to gather personal information, the activity being related solely to the operation of the Learning Management System. Our Organisation will only disclose personal information, when required to: Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Our Organisation Fulfil a user’s order or request in accordance with Our Organisation policy and procedures.

Keeping In Contact With Fellow Students

Training participants who wish to stay in contact with other training participants are advised to collect names and contact information in person at the time of the training as we do not pass on information.

Payment Processing and Credit Card Information

The site you are visiting has been enabled for secure credit card payments processing using SecurePay. All payment pages served by this website are secured by our own SSL certificate.

PCI DSS Compliant

Your credit card details are passed directly to the merchant's bank without ever being stored on either their system or this website. At no time does this site handle your money because the transaction is between you and the merchant's bank. This website securely facilitates the transaction, protecting both you and the merchant and providing detailed reporting and invoice tracking numbers. If you wish to know more about the payment processing, please click on Contact Us.